Free shipping when you spend over $300

Privacy Policy

At Dare2Tri, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles. They set out the way in which we are required by law to manage your personal information. Set out below are the means we use to collect, disclose and manage personal information relating to you (the client or the potential client).

Privacy

We have your rights and needs in mind when committing to protecting your privacy.

Consent

There is no requirement for you to disclose sensitive or personal information about yourself, including your contact details when you visit the Dare2Tri website.

Should you voluntarily provide us with your personal information, you consent to Dare2Tri making use of the information to offer our products, services or assist you with an enquiry, as relevant.

Personal Information

Personal information that we collect and retain about you is dependent strictly on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and retain such personal information to:

1 provide products and services to you;
2 provide products and services to someone else you know (eg a family member);
3 provide information about our products services that we believe to be appropriate to you;
4 facilitate Dare2Tri internal operations, including any legal requirements; and
5 develop new or improved products and services or client needs, upon feedback from you.

Enquiry

We collect personal information about you during the initial enquiry stage to ascertain our ability to assist you. We retain this information for relevant future communication that you may opt into.

Client

Upon becoming a client of Dare2Tri, we will collect all information necessary to process your legal matter. We are required by law to keep this information for seven years once your case is closed, unless you provide us with written consent to dispose of the information at a prior or later date, or otherwise deal with the material.

Website

We collect website activity statistics such as visitor numbers, pages visited and other anonymous information so that we can make informed decisions about our website and our service delivery. You should read the standard procedures relating to “cookies” on your internet browser.

Third Party Disclosure

We may disclose information to third parties when outsourcing services, such as data storage, debt collection, bulk distribution and mailing, direct marketing, technology support services and obtaining expert help from consultants to improve our services. We have contractual agreements with our service providers to protect your information up to the same standards as if we stored the information ourselves and to prevent them using the information we provide for any purposes than our own.

Legal Requirements

There are times when we are required by law to disclose personal information, such as in the instance of an investigation into fraud, tax avoidance and evasion, bankruptcy, counter-terrorism, and other criminal matters

Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, relevant (up to date) and securely stored. We strive to protect your personal details and information from loss and unauthorised access; however we cannot guarantee security 100%.

You can access your personal information held by us by making a written request to our address, attention Privacy Policy Enquiry.

Clients of Dare2Tri should contact your lawyer directly as in some circumstances, we may deny or limit your request for access.

Please also contact us if you:

1 believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date;
2 want personal information submitted through the website de-identified.

Failure to Provide Information

If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate personal information or do not update us when your details change, we may not be able to assist you, or someone else you know, with your enquiries.